Navigate Our Site
Search Site

EAS_SP17

The Emerging Artist Series showcases McNally Smith's diversity and musicianship, with over 30 student ensembles performing in venues across St. Paul this April and May. All Emerging Artist Series concerts are FREE and open to the public, so come out and join us for 12 nights of amazing live music! Scroll down for a full listing of ensembles, venues and set times.


EMERGING ARTIST SERIES SCHEDULE

Music_Theater

Musical Theater Ensemble Presents: “First Date”
Thursday–Saturday, April 13–15 – 7:30 p.m.
Special Matinee: Saturday, April 15 – 2:00 p.m.
History Theatre

The 2017 Spring Emerging Artist Series kicks off with the Musical Theater Ensemble’s presentation of the popular Broadway musical “First Date.”

  • Music Theater Ensemble – Director: Kevin Hohlstein, Musical Director: Maria Vejdani


eas2015-jazz

All About Jazz
Sunday, April 23 – 7:00 p.m.
Amsterdam Bar and Hall

The Emerging Artist Series kicks into high gear with All About Jazz at the Amsterdam Bar and Hall, featuring a pair of award winning, international touring groups — the X-Tet Jazz Orchestra and Fusion Ensemble.

  • 7:00pm CVE – Jennifer Parker
  • 8:00pm X-Tet Jazz Orchestra – Pete Whitman
  • 9:00pm Jazz II – Chris Olson
  • 9:45pm Jazz III – Steve Jennings
  • 10:30pm Advanced Jazz – Peter Schimke
  • 11:15pm Fusion – Adam Meckler

eas2015-contemporary

Contemporary Music Night #1
Monday, April 24 – 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota Music Café

From Country to Surf Rock, there’s something for all tastes at the first of four Contemporary Music Nights at the Minnesota Music Café.

  • 7:30pm Country – Travis Schilling
  • 8:15pm  Hot Club – Randy Sabien
  • 9:00pm Traditional Blues – Tim Lyles
  • 9:45pm Funky Blues – Steve Jennings
  • 10:30pm Surf Rock – Steve Jennings
  • 11:15pm student group TBD

Contemporary Night #2
Tuesday, April 25 – 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota Music Café

Don’t miss Contemporary Music Night #2, featuring a mix of styles ranging from Latin to Indie Rock.

  • 7:30pm Latin Orchestra & Contemporary Percussion – Scott Agster & Shai Hayo
  • 8:15pm Indie III – Adam Meckler
  • 9:00pm Pop Punk – Peter Schimke
  • 9:45pm Indie II – Steve Jennings
  • 10:30pm Indie I – Steve Jennings
  • 11:15pm student group TBD

Contemporary Night #3
Wednesday, April 26 – 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota Music Café

Contemporary Music Night #3 highlights include the driving riffs of the guitar-heavy Modern Rock, Prog and and Metal ensembles.

  • 7:30pm Composition – Joe Horton
  • 8:15pm Prog Rock – Mike Salow
  • 9:00pm Improv – Joe Horton
  • 9:45pm Modern Rock I – Steve Jennings
  • 10:30pm Metal – Mike Salow
  • 11:15pm student group TBD

Contemporary Night #4
Thursday, April 27 – 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota Music Café

The 4th and final Contemporary Music Night truly spans the gamut of styles — from the urban pulse of the Hip-Hop and Indie Rock ensembles, to the international sounds of the Ska and Serbian Music ensembles.

  • 7:30pm Hip-Hop – Kevin Washington
  • 8:15pm R&B II – Jeff Bailey
  • 9:00pm R&B III – Jeff Bailey
  • 9:45pm Fusion – Adam Meckler
  • 10:30pm student group TBD

Orchestra and Acoustic Music Concert
Sunday, April 30 – 7:00 p.m.
McNally Smith Auditorium

  • 7:00pm Classical Guitar Ensemble – Eva Beneke
  • 8:00pm Sephardic Ensemble – Eva Beneke
  • 9:00pm MSCM Orchestra – Gary Gratz


eas2015-singout

Sing Out!
Monday, May 1 – 7:00 p.m.
McNally Smith Auditorium

Join us for Sing Out! — an amazing night of choral music and vocal performance, featuring the SONIC Men’s Acapella Vocal Ensemble, the award-winning Contemporary Vocal Ensemble, and the McNally Smith Singers.

  • McNally Smith SingersMaria Vejdani
  • SONIC Men’s Acapella Vocal Ensemble – Shon Parker
  • Contemporary Vocal Ensemble – Jennifer Parker

eas2015-classical

Classical Guitar & Hot Music Night
Tuesday, May 2 – 7:00 p.m.
Nautilus Theater

  • 7:00pm Classical Guitar Ensemble – Eva Beneke
  • 8:00pm Sephardic Ensemble – Eva Beneke
  • 9:00pm Hot Club – Randy Sabien


eas2015-percussion

Percussion & Salsa Dancing Night
Wednesday, May 3 – 7:00 p.m.
McNally Smith Auditorium & Atrium

Percussion & Orchestra Night showcases the Stomp- and Blue Man Group-inspired Time Awareness Project, and the killer grooves of the Latin Orchestra and MSCM Percussion Ensembles.

  • 7:00pm T.A.P. Ensemble – Dave Schmalenberger
  • 8:00pm MSCM Percussion Ensembles – Shai Hayo
  • 8:00pm Latin Orchestra – Scott Agster