Navigate Our Site
Search Site

Fall 2011 Emerging Artist Series Hits St. Paul

December 4 — McNally Smith Auditorium

  • Percussion ensemble – Dave Schmalenberger
  • World Vocal ensemble – Peggy Larson
  • Afro Caribbean drumming ensemble – Shai Hayo

December 5 — Minnesota Music Café (directions)

  • 7:00 pm Bluegrass – Phil Nusbaum
  • 7:50 pm Blues – Charles Fletcher
  • 8:40 pm Rock – Charles Fletcher
  • 9:30 pm Pink Floyd – Brian Metreyeon
  • 10:20 pm Radiohead – Steve Jennings
  • 11:10 pm Steamboat Kings – Brian Laidlaw

December 7 — Minnesota Music Café

  • 7:00 pm Blues – Tim Lyles
  • 7:50 pm Brass Band – Scott Agster
  • 8:40 pm Rock – Steve Jennings
  • 9:30 pm Fusion – Dave Jensen
  • 10:20 pm Real Talk Funk – Paul Stueber
  • 11:10 pm CAFÉ – Brian Metreyeon

December 8 — Artists’ Quarter (directions)

  • 7:00 pm Jazz & Guitar ensemble – Olson
  • 8:15 pm Jazz – Jennings
  • 9:00 pm Jazz – Kristin Sponcia
  • 9:45 pm Jazz creates – Peter Schimke
  • 10:30 pmLatin – Liz Kuivinen
  • 11 pm Hornheads – Scott Agster

December 11 — Sing Out! at the Fitzgerald (directions) — 2:00 pm

  • Contemporary Vocal Ensemble – Jennifer Parker / Charlie Christenson
  • World Vocal Ensemble – Peggy Larson
  • Sonic – Shon Parker
  • McNally Smith Singers – Judi Donaghy

December 12 — Amsterdam Bar & Hall (directions)

  • 8:00 pm Hot Club – Randy Sabien
  • 8:45 pm Hip-Hop – Kevin Washington
  • 9:30 pm Rhythm and Bows – Randy Sabien
  • 10:15 pm Rhythm and Blues – Jeff Bailey
  • 11:00 pm Country – Bobby Stanton

December 14 – McNally Smith Auditorium — 7:00 pm

  • Full Circle Ensemble – Sean McPherson / Chris Cunningham
  • Creative Comp – Joe Horton

December 14 – Minnesota Music Café

  • 8:30 pm Blues – Steve Faison
  • 9:15 pm Pop – Erin Schwab
  • 10:00 pm Soul – Steve Faison
  • 10:45 pm Rock – Sean Parker
  • 11:30 pm M-Theory – Steve Faison

December 15 – Turf Club (directions)

  • 7:00 pm Comp creative – Sean McPherson
  • 7:45 pm Heavy Metal – Ric Oliva
  • 8:30 pm Creative Punk – Peter Schimke
  • 9:15 pm G3 – Ric Oliva
  • 10:00 pm Foo Fighters – Reid Kennedy
  • 10:45 pm Blues/Rock – Charles Fletcher
Newer: 
Older: